Privacy Policy


I. Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting a Website of Alignment Association, LLC. This policy is to help you understand the measures of security we take, what kinds of information we may gather about you when you visit our Websites, how we may use that information, and how you can correct the information.

II. Security

The Alignment Association, LLC implements various levels of security including, but not limited to, physical, electronic, and procedural to protect our members’ or visitors’ information. Please note that no security system is impenetrable. We are committed to maintaining effective measures, and procedural safeguards to protect the information exchanged on our Websites. We cannot guarantee the security of our database nor that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our Websites. When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information, we redirect visitors to a secure server and notify visitors through a pop-up screen on the Website.

III. Information Gathered

A. Automatically Collected Anonymous Information

When you visit an Alignment Association, LLC Website, certain anonymous information about your visit is automatically logged, as it is at most Websites, which may include information about your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, mobile device type, access time, and referring Website address. This information is not personally identifiable and is only used in aggregate (not in any way that personally identifies you).

B. Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is any information about you as an individual that would enable someone to contact you; for example, your name, address, telephone number, or email address. You can visit and browse our Websites without revealing anyPII, but you may not be able to access certain content, features or services if you choose not to disclose PII. Providing any PII to us is solely voluntary. If you do not want us to obtain any personally identifiable information about you, do not submit it. Sometimes you may submit information about other people. For example, you might submit a recipient's name and address to send a gift. We will use this information only to fulfill your request and for no other purpose.

IV. What We Do With the Information

A. Use as Feedback to Enable Us to Make our Websites Better

The information gathered automatically may be combined to provide us feedback about the usage patterns of our visitors to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive. This combined information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners, but it cannot be used to contact you individually.

B. Fulfill Requests or Share Information for Additional Available Resources

The PII you voluntarily provide may be used to improve the content of our Websites, to fulfill your requests for our products and services, to correspond with you about your purchases or notify you if you win a contest prize, to notify you of updates to our Website, shared with agents or contractors who assist in providing support for our internal operations, transferred to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets or other corporate change respecting our Websites, used by us to contact you for our or other reputable organizations’ marketing purposes, and shared with third-parties for marketing purposes (Note: Email marketing promotions are sent via our own system rather than sharing email addresses with third parties).

C. Meet Legal Requirements

PII will be used to provide Internet security and to meet legal requirements. As a result, Alignment Association, LLC, or any of its subsidiary or related companies, reserves the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities committed on or through our Websites. The PII will be disclosed in the course of officially authorized law enforcement investigations or as required to comply with a current judicial proceeding, court order, warrant, subpoena or other legal process served on Alignment Association, LLC, or any of its subsidiary or related companies. Alignment Association, LLC, or any of its subsidiary or related companies reserves the right to challenge the validity of any subpoena, court order, warrant or other legal process, in its sole discretion. In the event of a suspected attempt to deliberately circumvent our Websites' security, Alignment Association, LLC, or any of its subsidiary or related companies, may share PII about a suspected intruder with law enforcement officials. Alignment Association, LLC, or any of its subsidiary or related companies, their employees and advisors shall have no legal liability for such disclosures. 

V. Social Media

Alignment Association, LLC is not responsible for any personal information you choose to make public via various social media and commentary forums and you agree that such sharing of information by you was permitted. If you prefer not to have your information published, please do not submit it. If you choose to submit content for publication (e.g., a letter to the editor), we may publish any information you have provided to us. If you prefer not to have your PII published, do not include it in your submission. If you choose to post comments to a blog or article, any information you submit may become public. It may become accessible through search engines or, if you sign in using credentials from a third-party social networking service, it may become accessible to users on that service. Unless otherwise noted, we do not limit the distribution of information that you share using these features. If you wish to opt out of the use of your PII for marketing purposes, please let us know via the following link: contact@alignmentassociation.com

VI. Third Parties

Third parties that have links on our Websites may collect information directly from you if you click an advertisement or link to visit another Website. This Privacy Policy applies only to information you provide to us and not to any information you may provide to a third party. Please consult the privacy policy of any other Website you visit to know what information they may collect and how they may use it. Sometimes we partner with third parties to deliver content or assist us in providing a service on our Websites. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain PII that visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the Website activity. We have no control over these third parties’ use of this information.

VII. Advertisements

Alignment Association, LLC Websites sometimes have advertisements delivered by third parties that may also collect information through cookies and Web beacons about your online activities on our Websites and across the Internet, in an effort to understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are relevant to you. Often, our ads are based on the content of pages you are viewing, but third parties may also provide ads tailored to your interests. If these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), you may also find opt-out information at the NAI consumer opt out page. You may also learn more about the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and how to make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties by visiting the DAA consumer opt out page.

VIII. Minors

Alignment Association, LLC Websites are general audience Websites, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. Any information collected online by Alignment Association, LLC from children under 18 is used only for the purpose of delivering the requested product or service. Please instruct your minor children to ask you for permission before providing any information about themselves to Alignment Association, LLC.

IX. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 requires Alignment Association, LLC to: (1) enable its customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes or; (2) to offer the opportunity for customers to opt out of having their personal information disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you prefer not to receive such direct marketing offers, please feel free to make your request known as explained above. Alignment Association, LLC Websites do not currently respond to any DNT signals. However, customers may make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties by visiting the DAA consumer opt out page as described in the Ad Choices section above.

X. International Transfer

This Website is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the United States of America (USA). By using this Website, visitors from outside of the USA acknowledge that they consent to the transfer of personal data to the USA, and waive any claims that may arise under their own national laws. If you do not want your personal information transferred to the USA, do not provide it on this Website.

XI. Updates to Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update our Privacy Policy. We will post any such policy changes on our Website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.

The Privacy Policy posted on this Website was updated on or about January 1, 2017. If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at the following address:

Alignment Association, LLC
PO Box 2219
Forest, VA 24551